The court's written statement of decision regarding the denial of the motion to set aside was somewhat more detailed than its initial statement of decision, and specifically included certain findings of fact.
Deutsche Bank filed a timely notice of appeal.
The main issue on this appeal is whether the judgment quieting title in McGurk defeated Deutsche Bank's deed of trust. As we explain, we conclude that it did not. This raises a second issue: the appropriate disposition of the case on appeal.
Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8, subdivision (a), provides, in pertinent part: "After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party ...." "`"... In weighing the evidence, the trial judge may exercise the prerogatives of a fact trier by refusing to believe witnesses .... If the motion is granted, his [or her] findings are entitled to the same respect on appeal as any other findings and are not reversible if supported by